Top Holi Special Trains 2020 - Time Table, Schedule, Offers & More

Holi Special trains announced for major routes by IRCTC. Check the time table, schedule, and booking of special trains announced by IRCTC on Holi.

  • By :
  • -
  • | Views:1177

holi-special-trains

 

To accommodate the heavy rush during festivals, IRCTC introduces special trains. On the occasion of Holi, special trains have been introduced as well. Check the IRCTC Holi Special trains 2020 to plan your journey.

Find the Holi special train routes, frequency, and duration. IRCTC offers a simple and convenient online booking service with many attractive offers.

Meanwhile, check the Holi Offers 2020 to find the best price deals on for complete festival shopping needs. 

List Of Holi Special Trains 2020

 

Train No.

Route

Frequency

Duration

02049

Pune - Balharshah SF Special

Departure - Tuesday

March 03 - April 01

01104

Patna - Mumbai LTT Special

Departure - Friday

6th - 15th March

04118

Anand Vihar Terminal - Prayagraj Superfast Holi Special

Departure - Thursday

12th March

03033

Howrah - Gorakhpur Special Fare Holi Special

Departure - Friday

6th - 15th March

01120

Mau - Mumbai LTT Holi Special

Departure- Sunday

8th- 17th March

1. Pune - Balharshah SF Special

The special train is between Pune Junction to Balharshah. Train number 02049 covers a distance of 1170 KM in 20h 55m. It has a total of 21 halts. The train will depart every Tuesday at 17:30 and reach the destination at 14:25 on Wednesday. 

  • Travel Time: 20h 55m    

  • Halts: 21

  • Distance: 1170 km    Avg Speed: 56 km/hr

  • Departs: 17:30 on Tuesday

  • Arrives: 14:25 on Wednesday

2. Patna - Mumbai LTT Special

The special train covers a total of 1690KM in 31h 10m. It has 20 halts. The train number 01104 departs on Friday at 21:00 and arrives at 04:10 on Sunday. Patna - Mumbai LTT special is available from 6th to 15th March. 

  • Travel Time: 31h 10m    

  • Halts: 20  

  • Distance: 1690 km    

  • Avg Speed: 54 km/hr

  • Departs: Friday @ 21:00

  • Arrives: Sunday @ 04:10

3. Anand Vihar Terminal - Prayagraj Superfast Holi Special

The Holi special train covers a distance of 622KM in 9h 30m. It has a total of 4 halts. The train departs on Thursday at 07:50 and arrives on 17:20 in the evening. 04118 will be available from Anand Vihar Terminal on 12th March. 

  • Travel Time: 9h 30m    

  • Halts: 4 

  • Distance: 622 km    

  • Avg Speed: 66 km/hr

  • Departs: Thursday @ 07:50 

  • Arrives: Thursday @ 17:20

4. Howrah - Gorakhpur Special Fare Holi Special

The Holi special train covers a distance of 787km in 18h 30m. It has a total of 16 halts. 03033 departs every Friday at 23:00 and arrives on Saturday @ 17:30. The train will depart on 6th March from Howrah Junction. 

  • Travel Time: 18h 30m    

  • Halts:16  

  • Distance: 787 km   

  • Avg Speed: 43 km/hr

  • Departs: Friday @ 23:00

  • Arrives: Saturday @ 17:30

Click Here for IRCTC Special Trains

Also, save on your train tickets with Amazon Pay IRCTC offer. You can also save with IRCTC offers on ticket booking with Mobikwik. Choose the best offer as per your ticket price.

So plan your journey according to the Holi Special trains 2020 & book online on the IRCTC website or app. Recently, IRCTC wallet was announced to make online booking of train tickets more hassle-free. Also, check IRCTC Tour packages 2020 for more details related to special trains run throughout the year.